Genessis-Models

Genessis Models Survey

 

 

Genessis-Models
Sign up Calendar Latest Topics
 
 
 


Reply
  Author   Comment  
Jasta11

Avatar / Picture

Senior Aircraftman
Registered:
Posts: 44
Reply with quote  #1 
Hi guys ,

Using Mr Surfacer (Thumbs up regarding filling capacity and easy way of use and applying) I encountered a rather annoying "side effect" whilst removing the excessive filling [frown]. I used cellulose thinner  and to my great dismay the stuff  quite took a bite in the polystyrene. The plastic went dull and rather mushy . Where did I go wrong ? Is it the fact I used the thinner pure and  did I had to dilute the thinner ?

__________________
"Belgae gallorum fortissimi

0
TedUSA

Avatar / Picture

Air Commodore
Registered:
Posts: 9,499
Reply with quote  #2 
I believe cellulose thinner can be used to melt styrene into a "filler" itself. So not particularly good for cleaning Mr Surfacer? I use various concentrations of isopropyl alcohol to clean Mr Surfacer. 50,70, or 90% depending on the need.
__________________
Ted

pinterest pg. of scale models/dioramas:
http://www.pinterest.com/intrstinpintrst/awesome-scale-models/


0
Laurie

Avatar / Picture

Sergeant
Registered:
Posts: 231
Reply with quote  #3 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jasta11
Hi guys ,

Using Mr Surfacer (Thumbs up regarding filling capacity and easy way of use and applying) I encountered a rather annoying "side effect" whilst removing the excessive filling [frown]. I used cellulose thinner  and to my great dismay the stuff  quite took a bite in the polystyrene. The plastic went dull and rather mushy . Where did I go wrong ? Is it the fact I used the thinner pure and  did I had to dilute the thinner ?


I use Mr Surfacer 500 for most filling jobs. Best way I have found is to build up in layers. In some circumstances, to keep to the minimum area, I lay down a piece of masking tape each side of the area to be filled. But remove it as soon as the filler has been laid down.

I over fill as the filler oozes its way down the into the gap. I use a Morton blade to shave off the excess as soon as it has only just begun to harden. Refill as required in coats repeat the Morton act.

When finished filling, and after carefully cutting away excess, I wait until the filling has properly cured. I then wet and dry the filling (using water) using as 1200 gauge wet and dry paper. This gives a great smooth finish without any seam line between filler and plastic.

Using the wet and dry, wet, prevents the filler breaking away from the plastic which it can using a dry sander.

Laurie

__________________
Laurie
0
TedUSA

Avatar / Picture

Air Commodore
Registered:
Posts: 9,499
Reply with quote  #4 
Good discussion Laurie
__________________
Ted

pinterest pg. of scale models/dioramas:
http://www.pinterest.com/intrstinpintrst/awesome-scale-models/


0
Jasta11

Avatar / Picture

Senior Aircraftman
Registered:
Posts: 44
Reply with quote  #5 
Thanks for the advice guys ! I think i'll try a combination of both  ! ...masking the area with masking tape and I'll give it a go with isopropyl alcohol !
__________________
"Belgae gallorum fortissimi

0
Previous Topic | Next Topic
Print
Reply

Quick Navigation:

Easily create a Forum Website with Website Toolbox.